A.P.T. v. J.L.T. ( 2017 )
[…] law for an eventual decision of the controversy. The trial court
    may not delegate its judicial powers [to the guardian ad litem].
    - 10 -
    J-A03002-17
    
    Id. at 748-49.
    Here, we are confident that although the two GALs provided
    opposing recommendations with regard to the award of primary physical
    custody, the court made an independent determination regarding what was
    in D.K.T.’s best interests after observing the proceedings in the matter,
    assessing the credibility of the many witnesses, and weighing the requisite
    factors under section 5328. 
    C.R.F., supra
    ; 23 Pa.C.S. 5328 (“In ordering
    any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child
    by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those
    factors which affect the safety of the child[.]”); M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 
    3 A.3d 331
    , 336 (Pa. Super. 2013 (“there is no required amount of detail for the
    trial court’s explanation; all that is required is that the enumerated factors
    are   considered   and   that   the   custody   decision   is   based   on   those