Wife concludes this Court should enter an order granting Wife's petition for special relief or, in the alternative, remand the matter to the trial court for a determination on the merits. We cannot agree. After the divorce decree is final, parties lose their right to litigate -5 J -A15017-19 equitable distribution claims stemming from the marriage. Justice v. Justice,
612 A.2d 1354, 1357 (Pa.Super. 1992), appeal denied,
533 Pa. 635,
621 A.2d 581(1993). Section 3503 of the Divorce Code states: Whenever a decree or judgment is granted which nullifies or absolutely terminates the bonds of matrimony, all property rights which are dependent upon the marital relation, except those which are vested rights, are terminated unless the court expressly provides otherwise in its decree. All duties, rights and claims accruing to either of the parties at any time theretofore in pursuance of the marriage shall cease, and the parties shall severally be at liberty to marry again as if they had never been married. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503. Thus, as a general rule, "a divorce decree must be either vacated or opened in order for the trial court to consider...economic claims" arising from equitable distribution in the divorce decree. Justice,