Com. v. Pernell, L. ( 2019 )
[…] after-discovered evidence.
    Once jurisdiction has been properly invoked (by establishing
    either that the petition was filed within one year of the date
    judgment became final or by establishing one of the three
    -7-
    J-S59025-19
    J-S59026-19
    exceptions to the PCRA’s time-bar), the relevant inquiry becomes
    whether the claim is cognizable under the PCRA. Section 9543,
    titled “[e]ligibility for relief,” governs this inquiry. Among other
    requirements not pertinent to this appeal, section 9543 delineates
    seven classes of allegations that are eligible for relief under the
    PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). Of relevance here is the
    “after-discovered evidence” provision, which states that a claim
    alleging “the unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory
    evidence that has subsequently become available and would have
    changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced” is
    cognizable under the PCRA. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi).
    Commonwealth v. Cox, 146 A.3d at 228. As stated above, to establish such
    a claim, a petitioner must prove that “(1) the evidence has been discovered