Com. v. Pernell, L. ( 2019 )
[…] Appellants filed post-sentence motions, each of which was denied by operation
    of law. Neither filed a direct appeal.
    On June 13, 2017, Pernell filed a counseled PCRA petition.         The
    Commonwealth filed a motion to dismiss and the PCRA court, after review,
    issued notice of intent to dismiss pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907. Pernell did
    not respond and the PCRA court dismissed the petition without a hearing.
    On January 29, 2015, August 14, 2015 and December 2, 2015, Lee filed
    pro se motions, each of which the court treated as PCRA petitions. See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole
    means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law
    ____________________________________________
    1 Pernell and Lee were scheduled to be tried together. They both entered
    guilty pleas following jury selection, and both raise the same issue on appeal.
    Pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 513, we have consolidated these cases on appeal.
    2   The guilty pleas were negotiated as to charges, and open as to sentencing.
    -2-
    J-S59025-19
    J-S59026-19
    and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter
    takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”); see also
    Commonwealth v. Yarns, 
    731 A.2d 581
    , 586 (Pa. 1999) (“The PCRA
    provides the sole means of obtaining collateral relief for claims that are
    cognizable under the PCRA.”).        The court appointed counsel for Lee and,