M.M. v. K.M. ( 2014 )
[…] to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
    (13) The level of conflict between the parties and the
    willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one
    another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by
    another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to
    cooperate with that party.
    (14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
    member of a party’s household.
    (15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
    member of a party’s household.
    (16) Any other relevant factor.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328.3 Moreover, section 5323(d) mandates that, when the
    trial court awards custody, it “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on
    the record in open court or in a written opinion or order.” Id. at § 5323(d).
    In her first issue, Mother argues that the trial court erred in giving
    controlling weight to Child’s stated preference to reside with Father.
    Mother’s Brief at 15.   Mother contends that, although a child’s wishes are