Accordingly, the remaining issues before this Court involve the claim of identity theft, Count II, against Radigan and the availability of punitive damages attendant thereto. The initial question before this Court is whether Johnson’s claim that he suffered “embarrassment, humiliation, mental anguish and interference with business relationships” is compensable under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8315, which states: In a civil action based on identity theft as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4120 (relating to identity theft), a court of competent jurisdiction may award damages as follows: ____________________________________________ 4 Appellant’s Brief, at 4. -4- J-A17009-18 (1) Actual damages arising from the incident or $500, whichever is greater. Damages include loss of money, reputation or property, whether real or personal. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than $500. (2) Reasonable attorney fees and court costs. (3) Additional relief the court deems necessary and proper. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8315. The trial court based its decision on two grounds. Initially, the trial court determined that identity theft was a form of fraud, and common law fraud requires proof of actual pecuniary loss, which is absent herein.