Commonwealth v. Mason ( 2015 )
[…] they followed it.”   (Notes of testimony, 3/26/14 at 39-40.)   Regardless of
    -4-
    J. A29002/15
    whether the police observed a violation of Motor Vehicle Code, they still had
    reasonable suspicion to conduct a valid stop of the red Chrysler.
    The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution
    provides, “[t]he right of the people to be secure in
    their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against
    unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
    violated . . .” U.S. Const. amend. IV. Likewise,
    Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
    states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons,
    houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable
    searches and seizures . . .” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8.
    Under Pennsylvania law, there are three levels of
    encounter that aid courts in conducting search and
    seizure analyses.
    The first of these is a “mere encounter”
    (or request for information) which need
    not be supported by any level of