Com. v. Slebodnick, M. ( 2018 )
[…] Id; see also
    Commonwealth v. Heaster, 
    171 A.3d 268
    , 272 (Pa. Super. 2017)
    (challenge to application of deadly weapon enhancement as violative of plea
    agreement implicated the discretionary aspect of a sentence); Berry, 
    877 A.2d 479
    (finding that claim that trial court violated plea agreement by
    imposing consecutive sentences and not allowing defendant to withdraw plea
    implicated discretionary aspect of sentencing).
    In this case, Appellant ultimately pled guilty to a charge of DUI.
    Standing alone, a conviction under Section 3802(a)(1) constitutes an
    ungraded misdemeanor. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). However, “[a]n individual
    who violates section 3802 where a minor under 18 years of age was an
    occupant in the vehicle when the violation occurred commits a misdemeanor
    of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(5). It is undisputed that Appellant
    had a minor child in her vehicle when she was arrested for DUI; thus, the
    minor child’s presence in the vehicle classifies the crime as a first-degree
    -6-
    J-S13019-18