Retina Associates of Greater Philadelphia, Ltd. v. Retinovitreous Associates, Ltd. , 176 A.3d 263 ( 2017 )
[…] Subsection (b)(2) makes clear that members who do not act as
    managers, like corporate shareholders and limited partners, do
    not have the fiduciary duties of managers. Even if a member is
    not involved in management, however, the member has no right
    to appropriate for personal use property belonging to the
    company. It is intended that the courts will fashion rules in
    appropriate circumstances by analogy to principles of corporate
    or partnership law to deal with situations such as oppression of
    minority members, actions taken in bad faith, etc. See 15
    Pa.C.S. § 110.
    Comm. Cmt. – 2001 to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8943. Section 110 of the Associations
    Code, which is referenced in the comment, reads:
    Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the
    principles of law and equity, including, but not limited to, the law
    ____________________________________________
    7 The Mid Atlantic Physicians contend that this interpretation of the statute is
    bolstered by Section 8922(a) of the 1994 Law, entitled “Liability of members
    and managers,” which provides that members “shall not be liable, solely by