Retina Associates of Greater Philadelphia, Ltd. v. Retinovitreous Associates, Ltd. , 176 A.3d 263 ( 2017 )
[…] court did not rule on the Mid Atlantic Physicians’ objection to Appellants’ Rule
    1925(b) Statement.
    On December 6, 2016, the trial court issued a Rule 1925(a) opinion
    that explained its decision as follows:
    The issues raised by [Appellants], when read together,
    challenge this court’s conclusion that the individual members of
    the limited liability company did not owe fiduciary duties to each
    other. The challenge lacks statutory and decisional support.
    ...
    Pursuant to [the Limited Liability Company Law,] 15 Pa.
    C.S.A. § 8943(b)(2), “[a] member [of a limited liability
    company] who is not a manager shall have no duties to the
    company or to the other members solely by reason of acting in
    his capacity as a member.” [Appellants] argued the individual
    defendants owed a fiduciary duty because they collectively held
    a majority of the interests in RDTA. . . . The plain language of
    Section 8943, however, does not provide support for
    [Appellants’] claim that the individual defendants owed them a