Retina Associates of Greater Philadelphia, Ltd. v. Retinovitreous Associates, Ltd. , 176 A.3d 263 ( 2017 )
[…] The ABA’s Prototype Act appears not
    to be available online, and we refer to the text of that draft legislation as it
    appears in Volume 3, Appendix C to the very helpful treatise by Robert R.
    Keatinge and Larry E. Ribstein, Ribstein and Keatinge on Limited Liability
    Companies (Thomson Reuters 2017).
    - 16 -
    J-A10023-17
    thus contains special requirements for votes by RDTA’s members on the
    company’s dissolution and sale of assets.
    The duties applicable to a limited liability company’s members and
    managers are set forth in Section 8943, which provides:
    Duties of managers and members
    (a) Companies without managers.—If the certificate of
    organization does not provide that the limited liability company
    shall be managed by managers, every member must account to
    the company for any benefit and hold as trustee for it any profits
    derived by him without the consent of the other members from
    any transaction connected with the organization, conduct or
    winding up of the company or any use by him of its property.
    This subsection may not be varied by any provision of the
    certificate of organization or operating agreement.
    (b) Companies with managers.—If the certificate of
    organization provides that the company shall be managed by
    one or more managers:
    (1) Sections 1711 (relating to alternative provisions) through
    1717 (relating to limitation on standing) shall be applicable to
    representatives of the company. A written provision of the