Retina Associates of Greater Philadelphia, Ltd. v. Retinovitreous Associates, Ltd. , 176 A.3d 263 ( 2017 )
[…] was drafted. The legislation lists Section 402(C) of the Prototype Act as the
    source of Section 8943(b)(2). See Act No. 1994-106, P.L. 703, 772 (Dec. 7,
    1994) (calling section “402(c)”).
    - 21 -
    J-A10023-17
    Atlantic Physicians’ interpretation of Section 8943(b)(2), they do have duties
    to the other members in those circumstances.
    The Committee Comment to Section 8943 further states that we
    should look to corporate and partnership law to ascertain whether and what
    duties exist in “situations such as oppression of minority members,” Comm.
    Cmt. to 15 Pa. C.S. § 8943, and Sections 110 and 8904(b) explicitly
    authorize us to apply “principles of law and equity, including, but not limited
    to, the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, waiver, fraud,
    misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy or other validating
    or invalidating cause” in connection with this task. 15 Pa. C.S. § 110.10 Our
    review of the authorities reveals that courts in Pennsylvania and other
    jurisdictions routinely have provided remedies when a controlling faction of a
    corporation, partnership, or other business entity engages in conduct alleged