Retina Associates of Greater Philadelphia, Ltd. v. Retinovitreous Associates, Ltd. , 176 A.3d 263 ( 2017 )
[…] grounds. The most significant is their contention that it is error to look for
    analogies in the law applicable to corporate shareholders or general partners
    because members of a manager-managed limited liability company are not
    comparable to such business participants. Rather, they point out, the 1994
    Law says such members are comparable to limited partners, and, the Mid
    Atlantic Physicians insist, limited partners owe no fiduciary-like duties to the
    other partners in their partnerships.
    The Mid Atlantic Physicians’ argument is based on Section 8904 of the
    1994 Law, which provides:
    Rules for cases not provided for in this chapter
    (a) General rule.—Unless otherwise provided in the certificate
    of organization, in any case not provided for in this chapter:
    (1) If the certificate of organization does not contain a
    statement to the effect that the limited liability company shall
    be managed by managers, the provisions of Chapters 81 [the
    - 26 -
    J-A10023-17
    Partnership Code, 15 Pa. C.S. §§ 8101-8105] and 83 [the
    Uniform Partnership Act, 15 Pa.