Com. v. Eckman, P. ( 2018 )
[…] to vehicle turning left) and 3331 (relating to required position and
    method of turning).
    -6-
    J-S26038-18
    In this case, relying upon Feczko, the suppression court reasoned that
    Officer Ortiz possessed both reasonable suspicion and probable cause to
    believe Appellant was in violation of the Vehicle code to justify the vehicle
    stop. Officer Ortiz stopped Appellant’s vehicle because of his driving in the
    opposite lane of travel; therefore, the officer suspected Appellant committed
    a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a)(5), which mandates “a vehicle shall be
    driven upon the right half of the roadway except ... [w]hen making a left turn
    as provided in sections 3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331 (related
    to required position and method of turning).” Because it was not necessary
    to stop Appellant’s vehicle to determine whether he violated Section 3301(a),
    we find Officer Ortiz needed to possess probable cause that a violation
    occurred in order to stop Appellant. Salter, 
    121 A.3d at 993
    ; Enick, 
    70 A.3d at 846