Com. v. Britton, S. ( 2018 )
[…] James Britton, under which the couple would kill the Victim, dismember his body, and dispose
    of it in Monroe County. Because of this criminal agreement, the Victim's remains were_brought
    from Luzerne County to Monroe County where they were placed into two 55 gallon drums and
    burned. The object of the conspiracy, as articulated by the charges, was to kill the Victim and
    dispose of his body, and such was not completed or terminated until the dismembered body was
    brought to Monroe County and discarded. See 18 Pa.C.S.A.                       §   903(g)(1) ("conspiracy is a
    continuing course of conduct which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are
    committed or the agreement that they be committed is abandoned by the defendant and by those
    with whom he conspired[.]"). The placing of the Victim's body in Monroe County was an
    integral part of the conspiracy. Therefore, venue is proper in the courts of this judicial district.
    Although dealing with venue between two states, persuasive authority can be found in the