Com. v. Britton, S. ( 2018 )
[…] after the passage of a stated period of time. See Com.     v.   Johnson, 
    553 A.2d 897
    , 900 (Pa. 1989).
    However, the Pennsylvania General Assembly chose to place no limitation of time on murder
    prosecutions due to its policy decision that punishment of the most serious crime should
    outweigh the difficulties otherwise incurred in the prosecution of "stale" charges. See Com.
    Scher, 
    803 A.2d 1204
    , 1229 (Pa. 2002) (plurality).
    The "murder exception" to the statute of limitations is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A.                             §   5551,
    which states the following:
    A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time:
    (1) Murder;
    (3) Conspiracy to commit murder or solicitation to commit murder if a murder
    results from the conspiracy or solicitation;
    (4) Any felony alleged to have been perpetrated in connection with a murder of
    the first or second degree, as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) or (b) and (d)
    (relating to murder);
    **.
    42 Pa.C.S.A.   §   5551 (emphasis added). As previously stated, Defendant concedes that the
    statute of limitations has not run on the Homicide and Conspiracy to Commit Criminal Homicide
    charges.