Com. v. Britton, S. ( 2018 )
[…] conspiracy, the Brittons did not renew their conspiracy by overt action during the applicable
    statute of limitations and, consequently, Tamper With/Fabricate Physical Evidence and Abuse of
    Corpse are time barred. 
    Id. Both Tamper
    With/Fabricate Physical Evidence and Abuse of Corpse carry a two (2) year
    statute of limitations. See 42 Pa.C.S.A.   §   5552(a). Because the Commonwealth claims that
    these crimes occurred on July 7, 2002, the statute of limitations expired on July                      7,   2004 unless an
    exception applies. One exception is 42 Pa.C.S.A.         §   5554, which states that the period of
    limitation does not run when "the accused is continuously absent from this Commonwealth or
    has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within this Commonwealth[.]" 42
    Pa.C.S.A.   §   5554(1).
    When the Commonwealth asserts that a statute of limitations is tolled by an exception,
    such as the defendant's absence from Pennsylvania, the Commonwealth should allege the