D.K.D. v. A.L.C. ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 25-30.
    - 11 -
    J-A09035-18
    In our prior decision, this Court rejected the same assertion raised by
    Father, and we reject the present claim for the identical reason, i.e., “the trial
    court’s decision is . . . clearly not the product of gender-bias.”     D.K.D. v.
    A.L.C., 
    141 A.3d at 572
    . We stated:
    [G]ender-neutral custody considerations are well ensconced in
    Pennsylvania jurisprudence, and the Custody Law does not
    countenance presumptions between parents based upon gender
    or any other characteristics. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(a) (“In any
    action regarding the custody of the child between the parents of
    the child, there shall be no presumption that custody should be
    awarded to a particular parent.”).
    Id.
    We disagree with Mother’s characterization of the trial court’s analysis.
    In actuality, the certified record demonstrates that the trial court weighed all
    the facts presented, along with the statutory mandates, and concluded that it