Commonwealth v. Katona , 191 A.3d 8 ( 2018 )
[…] tape, whereas we find that we may consider Appellant’s statements. “The
    portion of the affidavit that relied upon the contents of the in-home
    recordings was almost vanishingly small and probable cause continues to
    exist even if it is excised from the affidavit.” Commonwealth’s brief at 13.
    - 14 -
    J-E02004-17
    We    begin    by   discussing     whether   and   when   citizens   have   a
    constitutional interest in private conversations, as protected by the Fourth
    Amendment to the United States Constitutions or Article I, Section 8 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution. Article I, Section 8 provides:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
    possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no
    warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things
    shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor
    without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation
    subscribed to by the affiant.
    Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8.          The Fourth Amendment’s text is similar, and
    provides:
    The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
    papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures,
    shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon
    probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
    particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons
    or things to be seized.
    U.S. Const. Amend.