Compulsory joinder rule implicates a question of law and, as a result, our review is plenary. Thus, “[a]s with all questions of law, the appellate standard of review is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Vargas,
947 A.2d 777, 780 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations and quotations marks omitted); see Commonwealth v. Fithian,
961 A.2d 66, 71 (Pa. 2008) (noting that “[a]s the issue before our Court raises a question of law, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary.”). -3- J-S19016-16 circumstances.”3 Fithian, 961 A.2d at 71. Section 110, provides in pertinent part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: ... (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district[4] as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 (emphasis added). Section 110(1)(ii) contains four prongs which, if met, preclude a subsequent prosecution because of a former prosecution for a different offense: (1) the former prosecution must have resulted in an acquittal or conviction; (2) the current prosecution is based upon the same criminal conduct or arose from the same criminal episode as the former prosecution; ____________________________________________ 3 Section 110 serves a twin purpose. First, it protects a defendant from governmental harassment of being subjected to successive trials for offenses stemming from the same criminal episode. Second, it assures finality without unduly burdening the judicial process by repetitious litigation. Commonwealth v. Failor,
770 A.2d 310, 313 (Pa. 2001). 4 Section 110(1)(ii) was amended in 2002 to substitute “occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution” for “was within the jurisdiction of a single court.” -4- J-S19016-16 (3) the prosecutor was aware of the instant charges before the commencement of the trial on the former charges; and (4) the current offenses occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution. Commonwealth v.