Com. v. Hawkins, S. ( 2017 )
[…] Thus,
    Defendant had until March 10, 2016 to submit a timely PCRA Petition. Here, Defendant filed his prose
    PCRA Petition on or about June 11, 2014 and his Amended Petition on August 27. 2015, both well within
    the one-year filing period: Thus, the PCRA Petition was timely.
    7 "An issue has been previously litigated when the highest appellate court in which the defendant could
    have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue or the issue has been raised and
    decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction or sentence." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)
    {internal punctuation omitted). An issue is waived "if the defendant could have raised it but failed to do so
    before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state post-conviction proceeding.• 
    Id. § 9544(b).
    8
    have not been previously raised or decided in a prior collateral proceeding, and could
    not have been raised previously by Defendant. Thus, this element is established.