T.K. v. A.Z. ( 2017 )
[…] offenses).
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a).
    On appeal, Appellant concedes that he acted in the manner described
    by Appellee at the PFA hearing, but argues that his behavior, while it may be
    considered “rude,” “fall[s] far short of the definition of abuse as set forth in
    the statute.”   Appellant’s Brief, at 11.   Moreover, Appellant asserts that
    Appellee “never testified to being afraid of or even having a fear of
    Appellant.” Appellant’s Brief, at 13. We disagree.
    Appellant’s behavior falls squarely within the definition of abuse in
    Section 6102(a) which includes “[k]nowingly engaging in a course of conduct
    or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including following the
    person, without proper authority, under circumstances which place the
    person in reasonable fear of bodily injury. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a). Appellant
    does not contest Appellee’s assertions that he repeatedly followed her in his
    -4-
    J-S11038-17
    vehicle, in the local grocery store, at sporting events, and in other locations.