Com. v. Oyler, T. ( 2018 )
[…] the evidence has no merit. Based on all the evidence presented, the verdict does not
    shock one's sense of justice.
    7
    b.     Unlawful Contact with a Minor
    A person commits unlawful contact with a minor "if he is intentionally in contact
    with a minor ... for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the
    following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is
    within this Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31
    (relating to sexual offenses)." 18 Pa. C.S. § 6318(a) (1). In regards to the grading of
    the crime, the statute states "[a] violation of subsection (a) is: (1) an offense of the
    same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for
    which the defendant contacted the minor; or (2) a felony of the third degree;
    whichever is greater." 18 Pa. C.S. § 6318(b) (1)-(2).
    The Commonwealth           presented    testimony which established Appellant
    continuously entered the Victim's bedroom at night while the Victim was sleeping and
    intentionally contacted the Victim so he could engage in sexual acts with her. The