Com. v. Oyler, T. ( 2018 )
[…] Furthermore, Appellant's claim that the verdict rendered at trial is contrary to
    the weight of the evidence has no merit. Based on all the evidence presented, the
    verdict does not shock one's sense of justice.
    10
    d.    Indecent Assault
    "A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with
    the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the
    person ... for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant
    and the complainant is less than thirteen years of age." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126(a)(7). In
    regards to the grading of the crime, the statute states if any of the following apply, it is
    a felony of the third degree:     "(ii) there has been a course of conduct of indecent
    assault by the person; or (iii) the indecent assault was committed by touching the
    complainant's sexual or intimate parts with sexual or intimate parts of the person; or
    (iv) the indecent assault is committed by touching the person's sexual or intimate
    parts with the complainant's sexual or intimate parts." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126(b)(3)(ii),
    (iii), (Iv).
    The criminal information alleges that the incidents at issue occurred between
    November 1, 2007 and April 8, 2015. The Victim testified her birthday is November