Com. v. Bizzel, J. ( 2014 )
[…] latter fall: the question is, whether the several provisions are
    essentially    and      inseparably   connected    in   substance:
    -3-
    J-S38045-14
    Hagerstown v. Dechert, 
    32 Md. 369
    ; 3 Amer. & Eng. Encyc.
    of Law, 677, and cases there cited.
    Rothermel, supra at 587-588. These principles hold true even where the
    statute in question does not contain a severability provision.          Rieck-
    McKunkin Dairy Co. v. Milk Control Com., 
    18 A.2d 868
     (Pa. 1941). Our
    legislature codified this expression of American common law in 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1925. That statute provides:
    The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any
    provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person
    or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and
    the application of such provision to other persons or
    circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court
    finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially
    and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void
    provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General
    Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions
    without the void one; or unless the court finds that the
    remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and
    incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative
    intent.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1925; see also Stilp v. Commonwealth, 
    905 A.2d 918
    , 970-
    971 (Pa. 2006) (discussing briefly the history of the severability doctrine).
    Thus, there is a presumption that Pennsylvania legislation is severable.