Com. v. Knight, J. ( 2017 )
[…] issues of material fact. Commonwealth v. Jones, 
    942 A.2d 903
    , 906 (Pa.
    Super. 2008).
    Before addressing the merits of Appellant’s claims, we must first
    determine whether we have jurisdiction to entertain the underlying PCRA
    Petition. See Commonwealth v. Hackett, 
    956 A.2d 978
    , 983 (Pa. 2008)
    (explaining that the timeliness of a PCRA Petition is a jurisdictional
    requisite).
    Under the PCRA, any Petition “including a second or subsequent
    petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes
    final[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). A Judgment of Sentence becomes final
    -4-
    J. S21017/17
    “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the
    Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,
    or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.”            42 Pa.C.S. §
    9545(b)(3). The PCRA’s timeliness requirements are jurisdictional in nature,
    and a court may not address the merits of the issues raised if the PCRA
    petition was not timely filed. Commonwealth v. Albrecht, 
    994 A.2d 1091
    ,
    1093 (Pa. 2010).