Com. v. Perfetto, M. ( 2017 )
[…] and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    (i)       any offense of which the defendant
    could have been convicted on the first
    prosecution; [or]
    (ii)      any offense based on the same conduct or
    arising from the same criminal episode, if
    such offense was known to the appropriate
    prosecuting officer at the time of the
    commencement of the first trial and
    occurred within the same judicial district as
    the former prosecution unless the court
    ordered a separate trial of the charge of
    such offense[.]
    18 a.C.S. § 110 (emphasis added).
    -3-
    J-E03007-16
    The issue in this case, therefore, deals with whether the
    former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the
    subsequent       prosecution      is    for    “any    offense   of     which    the
    defendant        could      have        been      convicted      on     the     first
    prosecution.” Section 110(a)(i). In other words, was there a
    jurisdictional     bar     that   prevented           the   Commonwealth        from
    prosecuting the defendant for all offenses in one proceeding.
    More       specifically     and     as    applied     to   this   case,    the