Com. v. Perfetto, M. ( 2017 )
[…] should interpret ambiguities in statutes in the light most favorable to the
    accused. Commonwealth v. Fithian, supra at 74.
    In   particular,   the   Concurring     Opinion   argues   that   since   the
    Commonwealth prosecuted the defendant in the Traffic Division of Municipal
    Court and the judges in the Traffic Division only have the authority to hear
    summary offenses, the Traffic Division lacked the jurisdiction to hear the
    misdemeanor and the exception to the compulsory joinder rule set forth in
    Section 112(1) applies.
    Section 112(1) applies when “the former prosecution was before a
    court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” (emphasis
    added). In this case, the legislature clearly granted to Municipal Court
    jurisdiction over both summary and misdemeanor traffic offenses. 42 Pa.C.S.
    -9-
    J-E03007-16
    1123(a). Thus, the prosecution of the summary offense in the Traffic Division