Com. v. Chehovits, J. ( 2016 )
[…] Depenhart falls outside of the definition of a “deadly weapon.”3 Rather, he
    contends that “there is a lack of evidence connecting the recovered knife to
    the incident involving Murray.”     Appellant’s Brief at 16-17.    Appellant’s
    argument is as follows:
    Officer Depenhart testified that he did not have the knife
    examined for fingerprints or DNA evidence, nor did he have any
    of the evidence collected from the scene taken to a lab for
    testing. The only witness for the Commonwealth who testified
    2
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: …
    attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to
    another with a deadly weapon….”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(2) (“[A] person is
    guilty of assault if he: … negligently causes bodily injury to another with a
    deadly weapon….”).
    3
    “Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a
    weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other
    device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or