Com. v. Chehovits, J. ( 2016 )
[…] himself testified that he grabbed his knife from the door of his vehicle and
    used it in his confrontation with Murray.    N.T., 6/2/2015, at 193.      Thus,
    contrary to Appellant’s assertion, the trial court did not have to guess what
    -9-
    J-S57037-16
    caused   Murray’s   injuries   because   Appellant   identified   the   weapon.
    Appellant’s second claim is meritless.
    Next, Appellant suggests that the knife recovered from his home does
    not qualify as a prohibited offensive weapon under 18 Pa.C.S. § 908, which
    prohibits, inter alia, the possession of any “knife, razor or cutting
    instrument, the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch,
    push-button, spring mechanism, or otherwise….”          18 Pa.C.S. § 908(c).
    Appellant argues that the knife in question does not fall within the scope of
    subsection 908(c) for two reasons: (1) the blade “has the ability to stay
    closed on its own; nothing holds the blade closed,” and (2) although there is