42 A.3d at 311, thereby establishing the mens rea of recklessness for REAP. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. Thus, assuming Appellant’s claim that the evidence was insufficient to fulfill this element of REAP had been properly preserved, Appellant’s Brief at 27, we would still find that it merits no relief. EWOC Only Appellant’s sufficiency challenge for EWOC was properly preserved for our consideration. Rule 1925(b) Statement, 10/1/2018, at 2 ¶ 5. Appellant was convicted of three counts of EWOC pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. - 15 - J-S38043-19 § 4304(a)(1): “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” This Court has employed a three-prong test to determine whether the Commonwealth’s evidence is sufficient to prove that a defendant knowingly violated a duty of care under Section 4304(a)(1): (1) the accused must be aware of his or her duty to protect the child; (2) the accused must be aware