Com. v. Hooker, S. ( 2017 )
[…] Here,
    Hooker was sentenced on three counts of aggravated assault (Williams,
    Georigi, and Huff) and one count of attempted murder (Georigi). 8      Hooker’s
    crimes of attempted murder and aggravated assault against the three
    complainants “arise from a single criminal act,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765,9 and “all
    of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory
    ____________________________________________
    7
    Commonwealth Brief at 14.
    8
    See Order, 6/26/2008.
    9
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code governs the merger of sentences, and
    provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
    court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    - 11 -
    J-S27028-17
    elements of the other offense.” 
    Id. See Commonwealth
    v. Anderson,
    
    650 A.2d 20
    , 24 (Pa. 1994) (holding that, for merger purposes, all of the
    statutory elements for the crime of aggravated assault are included within