In re Estate of Cella , 2010 Pa. Super. 146 ( 2010 )
[…] Appellant concludes she became the owner of the joint accounts upon Decedent’s death, and the funds in the joint accounts passed to her outside the estate pursuant to her right of survivorship; and this Court must reverse the decision of the Orphans’ court. For the following reasons, we agree.

    In Pennsylvania, the ownership of funds held in a multi-party account is governed by statute. In re Estate of Dembiec, 321 Pa.Super. 515, 468 A.2d 1107, 1110 (1983). The MPAA defines a multiple-party account as “either a joint account or a trust account.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301. The MPAA, in turn, defines a joint account as, “an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties whether or not mention is made of any right of surviv-orship.” Id. Section 6303(a) provides: “A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a).