Burke, S. v. Kemerer, K. ( 2022 )
[…] of law. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV. It is well settled that “procedural due
    process requires, at its core, adequate notice, opportunity to be heard, and
    the chance to defend oneself before a fair and impartial tribunal having
    jurisdiction over the case.” S.T. v. R.W., 
    192 A.3d 1155
    , 1161 (Pa.Super.
    2018). In this case, it is undisputed that Mother received notice of the final
    PFA hearing at which she had the opportunity to defend herself. However, a
    final PFA is not permitted in an “off the record” proceeding.
    Section 6107(a) of the PFA Act provides that, “[w]ithin ten business
    days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held
    before the court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of
    abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”) (emphases added).                 23
    Pa.C.S. § 6107(a).6 “The Pennsylvania Legislature’s use of the word ‘shall’
    requires that the court hold an evidentiary hearing where the plaintiff has the
    opportunity to appear, with counsel, to submit evidence, and present