Com. v. Wilson, S. ( 2022 )
[…] otherwise develop the issue). Moreover, Wilson’s brief provides no discussion
    ____________________________________________
    2In Brady v. Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83
     (1963), the Supreme Court of the United
    States held that prosecutors have a duty to disclose exculpatory evidence in
    the prosecutor’s possession to defendants.
    -6-
    J-S11009-22
    of when he learned of Matteson’s prior conviction or why he could not have
    raised the issue earlier. Wilson’s failure waives the issue for purposes of
    review. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (stating “an issue is waived if the
    petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during
    unitary review, on appeal[,] or in a prior state postconviction proceeding”);
    Commonwealth v. Chmiel, 
    30 A.3d 1111
    , 1129 (Pa. 2011) (concluding that
    the appellant’s Brady PCRA claim concerning an alleged deal between the
    prosecutor and two material witnesses was waived for failure to have raised
    it in an earlier proceeding).3