Com. v. Kearney, A. ( 2022 )
[…] that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he “attempts to cause or
    intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
    weapon”). Therefore, if Appellant’s assault conviction is the equivalent of a
    second-degree felony, it would count towards his RFEL designation. See 
    204 Pa. Code § 303.4
    (a)(2) (stating that first and second degree felony convictions
    count towards a defendant’s RFEL designation).
    However, it appears that Appellant’s New York robbery conviction is the
    equivalent of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(v), a third-degree felony. Compare
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15
     (stating that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the
    first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the
    commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another
    participant in the crime . . . is armed with a deadly weapon”) with 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3701(a)(1)(v) (stating that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course
    of committing a theft, he . . . physically takes or removes property from the
    person of another by force however slight”).
    - 29 -
    J-S08022-22