Com. v. Kearney, A. ( 2022 )
[…] person of another by force however slight”).
    - 29 -
    J-S08022-22
    Likewise, Appellant’s New Jersey conviction for unlawful firearms
    possession appears to be the equivalent of possessing an instrument of crime
    in Pennsylvania, which is a misdemeanor offense. Compare N.J.S.A. 2C:39-
    4(a)(1) (stating that “[a]ny person who has in his possession any firearm with
    a purpose to use it unlawfully against the person or property of another” is
    guilty of possessing a firearm for an unlawful purpose); with 18 Pa.C.S. §
    907(b) (stating that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if
    he possesses a firearm or other weapon concealed upon his person with intent
    to employ it criminally”).
    In sum, because the trial court did not make specific factual findings as
    to how Appellant’s prior convictions affected his PRS, we conclude that the
    trial court erred in applying the sentencing guidelines for RFEL. Therefore,