Com. v. Kearney, A. ( 2022 )
[…] elements of the out-of-state convictions or identify the Pennsylvania statutes
    that were “substantially identical in nature and definition.” See Spenny, 
    128 A.3d at 250
    .
    ____________________________________________
    6   Appellant also has prior convictions for drug-related offenses.
    - 28 -
    J-S08022-22
    In any event, we would note that Appellant’s New York conviction for
    assault appears to be equivalent to the Pennsylvania statute for aggravated
    assault with a deadly weapon, a felony of the second degree. Compare 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05
     (stating that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second
    degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he
    causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly
    weapon or a dangerous instrument”) with 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) (stating
    that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he “attempts to cause or
    intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
    weapon”). Therefore, if Appellant’s assault conviction is the equivalent of a