Com. v. Kearney, A. ( 2022 )
[…] - 28 -
    J-S08022-22
    In any event, we would note that Appellant’s New York conviction for
    assault appears to be equivalent to the Pennsylvania statute for aggravated
    assault with a deadly weapon, a felony of the second degree. Compare 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05
     (stating that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second
    degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he
    causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly
    weapon or a dangerous instrument”) with 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) (stating
    that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he “attempts to cause or
    intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
    weapon”). Therefore, if Appellant’s assault conviction is the equivalent of a
    second-degree felony, it would count towards his RFEL designation. See 
    204 Pa. Code § 303.4
    (a)(2) (stating that first and second degree felony convictions
    count towards a defendant’s RFEL designation).