Com. v. Kearney, A. ( 2022 )
[…] (a)(2) (stating that first and second degree felony convictions
    count towards a defendant’s RFEL designation).
    However, it appears that Appellant’s New York robbery conviction is the
    equivalent of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(v), a third-degree felony. Compare
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15
     (stating that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the
    first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the
    commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another
    participant in the crime . . . is armed with a deadly weapon”) with 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3701(a)(1)(v) (stating that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course
    of committing a theft, he . . . physically takes or removes property from the
    person of another by force however slight”).
    - 29 -
    J-S08022-22
    Likewise, Appellant’s New Jersey conviction for unlawful firearms
    possession appears to be the equivalent of possessing an instrument of crime
    in Pennsylvania, which is a misdemeanor offense. Compare N.J.S.A. 2C:39-