Com. v. Lehman, R. ( 2022 )
[…] meaning, nor does it override the general principle that the words of a statute
    must be construed according to their common and approved usage.”
    Commonwealth v. Hart, 
    28 A.3d 898
    , 908 (Pa. 2011) (cleaned up).
    This Court must “interpret statutory language not in isolation, but with
    reference to the context in which it appears.” Commonwealth v. Kingston,
    
    143 A.3d 917
    , 922 (Pa. 2016). This context includes the titles of headings,
    parts, and sections which our legislature has used in organizing the statute.
    See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924.       (“The title and preamble of a statute may be
    considered in the construction thereof. . . . The headings prefixed to titles,
    parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be
    considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.”).
    We must give effect and ascribe meaning to each word and provision
    chosen by our legislature, assuming none is mere surplusage.         See, e.g.,
    Commonwealth v. McClelland, 
    233 A.3d 717
    , 734 (Pa. 2020) (“Some