Com. v. Hill, B. ( 2014 )
[…] stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of
    checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
    responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (emphasis added).
    Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion[,] either of
    criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code
    under the authority of Section 6308(b)[,] must serve a
    stated investigatory purpose. In effect, the language of
    Section 6308(b)—“to secure such other information as the
    officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this title”—is conceptually equivalent with
    the underlying purpose of a Terry[3] stop.         …    Mere
    reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when
    the driver’s detention cannot serve an investigatory
    purpose relevant to the suspected violation.
    Commonwealth v. Feczko,