In the Int. of: C.J.S., a Minor ( 2022 )
[…] - 22 -
    J-A19035-22
    has already been fully compensated for economic loss.” Brief for C.J.S. at 47.
    However, as both C.J.S. and the Commonwealth acknowledge, neither the
    United States Supreme Court nor the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has
    explicitly addressed the application of the Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth
    Amendment to restitution orders. Indeed, this Court has stated:
    Pennsylvania specifically authorizes restitution for any crime where
    “the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime
    ...,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a), and provides that “[t]he court shall
    order full restitution: (i)[r]egardless of the current financial
    resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the
    fullest compensation for the loss,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i).
    Moreover, Pennsylvania law indicates that in determining the
    amount of restitution the court “[s]hall consider the extent of injury
    suffered by the victim....,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2)(i), and defines