Com. v. Simmons, J. ( 2022 )
[…] evidence   and   substitute   our   judgment    for   that   of   the   fact-finder.
    Commonwealth v. Rogal, 
    120 A.3d 994
    , 1001 (Pa. Super. 2015).
    Section 6106 and Section 6108 are part of the Pennsylvania Uniform
    Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6101-6128. Section 6106 makes it a crime for
    “any person” to carry “a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a
    firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed
    place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license ....” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 6106(a)(1).
    Section 6108 provides:
    No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon
    the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first
    class unless:
    (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
    (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b)
    of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a
    license).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108.
    -6-
    J-S30013-22
    The Uniform Firearms Act defines “firearm” as “[a]ny pistol or revolver
    with a barrel length less than 15 inches ... or any pistol, revolver, rifle or
    shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102.