Com. v. Johnson, J. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.; see also
    Commonwealth v. Roane, 
    204 A.3d 998
    , 1001 (Pa.Super. 2019). Issues of
    credibility and conflicting evidence are the province of the factfinder, which is
    free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Zewe, 
    663 A.2d at 198-99
    .
    A verdict of guilty but mentally ill is proper where the defendant has
    pursued an insanity defense, and the trier of fact finds, beyond a reasonable
    doubt, that the defendant is guilty and was mentally ill at the time of the
    offense, but not legally insane. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 314(a). For this purpose,
    “mentally ill” means “[o]ne who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks
    substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to
    conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” Id. at (c)(1). A defendant
    was insane at the time of an offense if the defendant was “laboring under such
    a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and
    quality of the act [the actor] was doing or, if the actor did know the quality of
    - 13 -