Rindock, K. v. Decker, R. ( 2022 )
[…] Section 5324(5) is “misplaced.” See Trial Ct. Op. at 4. Appellants appear to
    argue that paragraph (5) establishes standing when a child is subject to a
    dependency proceeding. See Appellants’ Brief at 10. That is simply incorrect.
    Rather, paragraph (5) must be read in conjunction with paragraph (4).
    Paragraph (4) confers standing to an individual who assumes responsibility
    for a child, has a “sustained, substantial and sincere interest” in the child’s
    welfare, and “[n]either parent has any form of care and control of the child.”
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(4)(i)-(ii).   As the trial court points out, paragraph (5)
    “negates the application” of paragraph (4) when, inter alia, “a dependency
    proceeding involving the child has been initiated or is ongoing[.]”    See 23
    Pa.C.S. § 5324(5)(i). Thus, even if Appellants could establish standing under
    paragraph (4) — a claim they have not made — paragraph (5)(i) would negate
    said standing because Child is involved in an ongoing dependency action. See
    id.
    - 13 -
    J-A16022-22