Com. v. Brock, L. ( 2022 )
[…] (ICC) for twice violating a temporary protection from abuse (PFA) order.1 We
    affirm.
    Prior to the entry of the PFA order, Appellant lived with Erika Burke and
    her children in an apartment located at 73 S. Wells Street in Wilkes-Barre.2
    Ms. Burke obtained the temporary PFA order against Appellant on January 21,
    2022. The order stated:
    ____________________________________________
    *   Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    1 The Protection from Abuse Act is codified at 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6101-6122.
    Pursuant to § 6114(a), a “court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal
    contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.”
    2 Ms. Burke testified that she and Appellant were both on the lease. N.T.,
    2/3/22, at 16.
    J-S41023-22
    1. [Appellant] shall not abuse, harass, stalk, threaten, or
    attempt to threaten to use physical force against [Ms.
    Burke and her children] in any place where they might