Raymond, K. & Hannis, B. v. Raymond, M. ( 2022 )
[…] OPINION BY KUNSELMAN, J.:                            FILED: JULY 20, 2022
    In this matter, we must determine whether a third-party can assert a
    claim for custody against a child’s guardian, whom the child’s parent selected
    as the caregiver upon the parent’s death.
    Appellants          Kim       Raymond     and    Brian   Hannis,   the   maternal
    Grandparents,1 sought custody of their five-year-old granddaughter, M.I. (the
    Child).      The Lackawanna County Court of Common Pleas dismissed their
    complaint for lack of standing under the Child Custody Act. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5324(4). Specifically, the trial court determined that the Grandparents met
    the first two prongs of the statute, but failed to establish that “[n]either parent
    has any form of care and control of the child” under Section 5324(4)(iii). The
    court determined the Child’s parent exercised a posthumous “form of care and
    ____________________________________________
    1 The Appellants are the biological maternal grandmother and the step-
    grandfather of the Child.
    J-A10017-22