Raymond, K. & Hannis, B. v. Raymond, M. ( 2022 )
[…] loco parentis as evidenced by, inter alia, the mother’s decision to name the
    partner as the child’s guardian in the mother’s will).
    This Court has held that “[t]he rights and liabilities arising out of an in
    loco parentis relationship are, as the words imply, exactly the same as
    between parent and child.” In re B.L.J., Jr., 
    938 A.2d 1068
    , 1073 (Pa. Super.
    2007) (citation omitted). The rights and responsibilities may be the same,
    but the classes of individuals are not. See C.G., 
    supra;
     see also 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5327(b) (providing that in any action between a parent and a third party,
    “there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent.”);
    cf. § 5327(c) (providing that there is no presumption of custody in an action
    between third-parties).
    Accordingly, the plain language makes clear that for the purposes of
    Section 5324: a “parent” is a “parent” and “a person who stands in loco