J-A15020-22
[…] As the relationship progressed, Father became more controlling and obsessive with Mother. Father’s mental health problems spiraled and ultimately he ended his own life [in December 2016, when the Child was approximately 5 months old]. […] Grandmother initially filed a Complaint for Grandparent’s Custody on August 18, 2017. In her initial Petition, Grandmother requested periods of partial custody pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1).[2] [A] hearing on the matter was ultimately scheduled for May 24, 2018, at which ____________________________________________ 2 Section 5325(1) (Standing for partial physical custody and supervised physical custody) provides: In addition to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody in the following situations: (1) where the parent of the child is deceased, a parent or grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action under this section; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1). -2- J-A15020-22 point the parties agreed to an order granting Grandmother periods of supervised partial custody every other Friday from 5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., to be supervised by Mother and to occur in Mother’s home, as well as several collateral provisions.