J-A15020-22
[…] D.P., 146 A.3d at 210 (citations omitted); see also Troxel; and see U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Instantly, Mother acknowledges Grandmother has standing to pursue partial custody under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1). She does not allege any procedural violation, nor does she challenge the validity of that subsection, which was reaffirmed as recently as 2019. See J. & S.O.,
supra.Instead, Mother claims the trial court impermissibly infringed on her fundamental custody right, by misapplying one of the relevant factor analyses prescribed by the Child Custody Act. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a), (c). -9- J-A15020-22 The Child Custody Act mandates two separate analyses when a grandparent seeks partial custody. First, “[i]n ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including [factors 1 through 16.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)-(16).5 Second, for grandparents, the Child Custody Act further mandates the consideration of supplemental criteria under Section 5328(c)(1)(i)-(iii), in addition to the factors itemized under Section 5328(a). D.R.L. v. K.L.C.,