Com. v. Hannibal, T. ( 2018 )
[…] This
    argument lacks merit.
    -3-
    J-S55028-18
    The RRRI Act offers eligible offenders the ability to reduce their
    minimum sentence by participating “in evidence–based programs that reduce
    the risks of future crime.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4502, 4505-06. When sentencing
    an offender, the court must “make a determination whether the defendant is
    an eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a). If the court determines that
    the offender is RRRI eligible, the court imposes sentence and then reduces the
    minimum sentence to the RRRI minimum sentence. 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(c)
    (outlining RRRI sentencing process).
    If the court concludes that the offender is not RRRI-eligible, “[t]he
    prosecuting attorney, in the prosecuting attorney’s sole discretion, may
    advise the court that the Commonwealth has elected to waive the eligibility
    requirements.”   61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(b) (emphasis added).         To waive the
    eligibility requirements, the Commonwealth must notify the victim of the
    intent to waive the eligibility requirements, and the court must give the victim
    “an opportunity to be heard on the issue.” Id. “The court, after considering
    victim input, may refuse to accept the prosecuting attorney’s waiver of the
    eligibility requirements.” Id.
    In this case, the trial court concluded that Appellant was not RRRI-
    eligible due to a prior robbery conviction. Before making this determination,
    the trial court asked to the prosecutor and probation officer the following:
    THE COURT: Would you like to be heard, Ms.