Com. v. Hannibal, T. ( 2018 )
[…] technical parole violation. Commonwealth v. Sierra, 
    752 A.2d 910
    , 913
    (Pa. Super. 2000).    Therefore, we will consider the merits of Appellant’s
    argument.
    “In reviewing a challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing, we
    evaluate the court’s decision under an abuse of discretion standard.”
    Commonwealth v. Stokes, 
    38 A.3d 846
    , 858 (Pa. Super. 2011). Further,
    “this Court’s review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by
    the   statutory   mandates    of   42    Pa.C.S.[A.]   §   9781(c)   and   (d).”
    -7-
    J-S55028-18
    Commonwealth v. Macias, 
    968 A.2d 773
    , 776–77 (Pa. Super. 2009).
    Section 9781(c) directs:
    The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case
    to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
    (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within
    the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines
    erroneously;
    (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the
    sentencing guidelines but the case involves
    circumstances where the application of the guidelines
    would be clearly unreasonable; or
    (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the
    sentencing   guidelines and  the  sentence   is
    unreasonable.
    In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
    imposed by the sentencing court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c).
    Section 9781(d) directs that the appellate court, in reviewing the record,
    shall have regard for:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
    and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d).
    -8-
    J-S55028-18
    In its opinion, the trial court rejected Appellant’s argument that his
    sentence was excessive and that prison officials led him to believe that he did
    not need to report to his probation officer, reasoning as follows: