Com. v. Persavage, J., Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] She did know two
    people that were on the jury.
    More significantly, it was never explained to [Appellee],
    either by Judge Sacavage or his counsel, that the bail forfeiture
    should not be a factor in his decision to enter the plea. [Appellee]
    had not missed any appearances in court. Another arrest is not a
    violation of the conditions of bail that should affect a third party
    non-professional surety. Bail forfeitures as to a family member’s
    property should only be enforced as to a defendant’s failure to
    appear. This was later codified in 42 Pa. C.S. § 5747.1 (effective
    October 30, 2015): “No third-party surety shall be responsible to
    -9-
    J-S60001-18
    render payment on a forfeited undertaking if the revocation of bail
    is sought for failure of the [Appellee] to comply with the conditions
    of the [d]efendant’s release other than appearance.” See also Pa.
    R.Crim.P. 536(A)(2). The matter of an appropriate situation for
    forfeiture has always been within the discretion of the trial judge.
    See Commonwealth v. Hann, 
    81 A.3d 57
     (Pa. 2013). Clearly, the