Com. v. Seifert, R. ( 2022 )
[…] individual is lodged in the jail of the county of issuance on that bench
    warrant.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 150(A)(5) (emphasis added). Appellant does not
    dispute the PCRA court’s finding that he was transported to Wayne County
    prison on October 14, 2021, and the bench warrant was rescinded the next
    day. Rather, Appellant’s claim focuses on the notification requirement in Rule
    150(A)(4). The 72-hour time limit does not apply to that Section. See
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 150(A)(5)(b), (A)(7).
    - 13 -
    J-S30029-22
    Sentencing credit for time served is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760,
    which provides, in pertinent part, “the court shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall
    be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result
    of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or
    as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit
    shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during
    trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    *     *      *
    (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later
    prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that
    occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and
    any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such
    prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the
    former charge that has not been credited against another
    sentence.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1), (4). Accordingly, a defendant is entitled to “credit as
    of right” if two conditions are met: “(1) the time must be ‘spent in custody’
    and (2) the time must be ‘as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison
    sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is
    based.’” Commonwealth v. Nobles, 
    198 A.3d 1101
    , 1106 (Pa. Super. 2018)
    (citations omitted). However, when a defendant is “in custody” for charges
    unrelated to those for which they seek time credit, they are not entitled to