Smeltzer, T. v. Smeltzer, P. ( 2022 )
[…] “The test is whether the evidence of record supports
    the trial court’s conclusions” and whether the conclusions are grounded in a
    comprehensive evaluation of the best interest of the child. 
    Id.
     (citation
    omitted).
    Custody Factors
    Father first contends that the trial court failed to consider the custody
    factors set forth in Section 5328(a). Father also asserts that to the extent
    that the trial court did consider and weigh the factors, its findings were
    unsupported, and the trial court abused its discretion in modifying the custody
    order.
    Section 5328(a) provides as follows:
    (a) Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
    determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant
    factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which
    affect the safety of the child, including the following:
    -4-
    J-A28030-21
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
    frequent and continuing contact between the child and
    another party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party’s household, whether there is a
    continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and
    which party can better provide adequate physical
    safeguards and supervision of the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating
    to consideration of child abuse and involvement with
    protective services).
    (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
    of the child.
    (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
    education, family life and community life.
    (5) The availability of extended family.
    (6) The child’s sibling relationships.
    (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the
    child’s maturity and judgment.
    (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
    other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
    reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
    child from harm.
    (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
    consistent and nurturing relationship with the child
    adequate for the child’s emotional needs.
    (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
    physical, emotional, developmental, educational and special
    needs of the child.
    (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
    (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability
    to make appropriate child-care arrangements.