In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L., a Minor ( 2022 )
[…] facilitate adoption. In re B.E., 
    377 A.2d 153
    , 155 (Pa. 1977). Adoption is a
    statutory right; because a termination petition filed by one parent against the
    other must occur in the context of an anticipated adoption, the parent seeking
    termination must strictly comply with all pertinent provisions of the
    Adoption Act in order for the adoption to be valid. In re Adoption of M.R.D.,
    
    145 A.3d 1117
    , 1120 (Pa. 2016) (citing In re Adoption of R.B.F., 
    803 A.2d 1195
    , 1199 (Pa. 2002)) (emphasis added).
    Section 2512 of the Adoption Act designates who may file an involuntary
    termination petition, as well as the required contents of such a petition. That
    section states, in relevant part:
    -5-
    J-S21018-22
    (a) Who may file. — A petition to terminate parental rights
    with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be
    filed by any of the following:
    (1)   Either parent when termination is sought
    with respect to the other parent.
    (2)   An agency.
    [***]
    (b) Contents. — The following apply:
    (1) The petition shall set forth specifically those grounds
    and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental
    rights.
    (2) […] [T]he petition filed under this section shall
    also contain an averment that the petitioner will
    assume custody of the child until such time as the
    child is adopted.
    (3) If the petitioner is a parent and section 2514 (relating
    to special provisions when the child conceived as a result
    of rape or incest) applies, or if the petitioner is an agency,
    the petitioner shall not be required to aver that an
    adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person
    with a present intention to adopt exists.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(a), (b) (emphasis added).
    Typically, the Adoption Act requires both parents to relinquish their
    parental rights, either voluntarily or involuntarily.        See generally 23
    Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2501-2521, 2711.            The purpose of the relinquishment