In Re Adopt. of: M.E.L., a Minor ( 2022 )
[…] circumstances here, this means the court had to determine whether Mother
    met the “cause shown” exception.               If the termination petition is not
    cognizable, then the resulting termination decree cannot stand. See M.R.D.,
    145 A.3d at 1130.
    ____________________________________________
    11We note that in C.M., the Supreme Court upheld a proposed adoption by
    the grandparents. But there, the “cause shown” exception was not implicated
    because Mother voluntarily relinquished her rights. C.M., 255 A.3d at 360-
    61.
    - 12 -
    J-S21018-22
    Section 2901 provides, in part: “Unless the court for cause shown
    determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered…” 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2901 (emphasis added). As our Supreme Court explained in R.B.F.:
    Upon a showing of cause, the trial court is afforded
    discretion to determine whether the adoption petition
    should, nevertheless, be granted. […] Such decisions will