Com. v. Williams, N. ( 2022 )
[…] Motion to Refile Hearing Transcript, 4/22/2021, at pp. 44-45.
    These attestations make the document his own, just as if he had typed
    or written the document in his own hand. There is no cogent reason why a
    defendant would not be liable under Section 4904(a) for attesting to the truth
    of a false written statement that happened to be memorialized by a third
    party. In fact, it is commonplace for signatories to affidavits prepared by third
    parties to be subject to the penalties prescribed by Section 4904. See e.g.,
    42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (definition of “affidavit” in the Judicial Code, including “an
    unsworn document containing statements of fact and a statement by the
    signatory that it is made subject to the penalties of 18 Pa.C.S. 4904[.]”).
    Third, and consistent with the discussion above, we have previously
    affirmed a conviction under Section 4904(a) where a false written statement
    was memorialized by a third party and then adopted by way of the defendant’s
    signature. See e.g., Commonwealth v. Cherpes,