Com. v. Williams, N. ( 2022 )
[…] the defendant’s uncorroborated word, especially a defendant who has already
    been caught making false statements to an internal affairs investigator. The
    - 23 -
    J-A16033-22
    trial court erred in ruling that the Commonwealth had not made out a prima
    facie case as to the count of tampering with public records.
    - 24 -
    J-A16033-22
    D.
    Finally, I would find that the trial court erred in ruling that the
    Commonwealth had not established a prima facie case as to the count of
    obstructing administration of law or other governmental function (18 Pa.C.S.
    § 5101). A defendant may be found guilty of this offense “if he intentionally
    obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental
    function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official
    duty, or any other unlawful act[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. This crime requires
    more than “mere lying” or giving false information to a police officer. See
    Commonwealth v. Shelly, 
    703 A.2d 499
    , 503 (Pa. Super. 1997).                  The