The - 23 - J-A16033-22 trial court erred in ruling that the Commonwealth had not made out a prima facie case as to the count of tampering with public records. - 24 - J-A16033-22 D. Finally, I would find that the trial court erred in ruling that the Commonwealth had not established a prima facie case as to the count of obstructing administration of law or other governmental function (18 Pa.C.S. § 5101). A defendant may be found guilty of this offense “if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. This crime requires more than “mere lying” or giving false information to a police officer. See Commonwealth v. Shelly,
703 A.2d 499, 503 (Pa. Super. 1997). The conduct causing obstruction or interference must be an independently illegal act. See