Hynes argued that application of amended section 3806 violated the Ex Post Facto Clause, because the prior version of section 3806 had been in effect at the time of his Columbia and Luzerne County offenses, and amended section 3806 did not take effect until after both offenses. The trial court and the Commonwealth now concede that Hynes’ position on this issue is correct. Thus, the Luzerne County court must resentence Hynes as a first-time DUI offender. -5- J-S47029-16 scope of our review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Collins,
764 A.2d 1056, 1057 n. 1 (Pa.2001). Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher[-]graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included within the statutory elements of the other.
Id. “[T]he plainlanguage of Section 9765 precludes courts from merging sentences when each offense contains a statutory element that the other does not.” Commonwealth v. Raven,
97 A.3d 1244, 1250 (Pa.Super.2014).