In Re: A.P., a Minor Appeal of: J.P., Father ( 2016 )
[…] , 922-923 (Pa.
    Super. 2008) (finding that the child’s “age, loyalty to his natural parents,
    and apparent lack of an identifiable pre-adoptive placement will not
    automatically preclude him from attaining permanency after parental rights
    have been terminated”).       Similarly, in 
    T.S.M., supra
    , our Supreme Court
    recognized that, “the Adoption Act specifically provides that a pending
    adoption is not a prerequisite to termination of parental rights involving
    - 11 -
    J-S39001-16
    agencies. . . .” 
    T.S.M., 71 A.3d at 268
    (citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b), “If
    the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is
    presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt
    exists”).
    The T.S.M. Court observed that, “contradictory considerations exist as
    to whether termination will benefit the needs and welfare of a child who has
    a strong but unhealthy bond to his biological parent, especially considering