Hassounah, J. v. De Silva, L. ( 2019 )
[…] this issue is set forth above in regard to Wife’s Exception to the
    determination of the duration of Husband’s alimony obligation.” (Wife’s brief
    at 29.)
    - 11 -
    J. S66034/18
    We review alimony awards for an abuse of discretion. Middleton v.
    Middleton, 
    812 A.2d 1241
    , 1247 (Pa.Super. 2002). The alimony statute in
    the Divorce Code provides: “Where a divorce decree has been entered, the
    court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it
    finds that alimony is necessary.”       23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a).    The alimony
    statute lists 17 factors that the court must consider in “determining whether
    alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and
    manner of payment of alimony.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(b).3 The purpose of
    3   The statute provides:
    (b)   Factors relevant.--In determining whether
    alimony is necessary and in determining the
    nature, amount, duration and manner of
    payment of alimony, the court shall consider all
    relevant factors, including:
    (1)     The relative earnings and earning
    capacities of the parties.
    (2)     The ages and the physical, mental
    and emotional conditions of the
    parties.
    (3)     The sources of income of both
    parties, including, but not limited
    to, medical, retirement, insurance
    or other benefits.
    (4)     The expectancies and inheritances
    of the parties.
    (5)     The duration of the marriage.
    - 12 -
    J. S66034/18
    (6)   The contribution by one party to
    the education, training or increased
    earning power of the other party.
    (7)   The extent to which the earning
    power,    expenses    or   financial
    obligations of a party will be
    affected by reason of serving as
    the custodian of a minor child.
    (8)   The standard of living of        the