Com. v. Green, M. ( 2019 )
[…] that was likely to elicit an incriminating response. See id. at 18. Thus, the
    Majority properly determined that the trial court should have suppressed
    Appellant’s answer to that question.
    Nevertheless, the Majority’s decision to vacate Appellant’s judgment of
    sentence and grant a new trial disregards the ample evidence that preceded
    Trooper Schonbachler’s improper question. My reading of the record reveals
    more than sufficient evidence up to that point to sustain Appellant’s conviction
    of DUI under Section 3802(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code.
    Section 3802(a)(1) states that “[a]n individual may not drive, operate or be
    in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a
    -4-
    J-A26002-18
    sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of
    safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement
    of the vehicle.”     75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802.        The record reflects that Appellant
    crashed her vehicle, abandoned the vehicle, and walked away from the scene
    of the accident. N.T., 12/1/16, at 5-6. When Trooper Schonbachler placed