JRW Service Grp v. New Age Development ( 2022 )
[…] First, we clarify that New Age’s argument conflates two distinct types of
    remand. We “remand” the record of all appeals after we have disposed of the
    appeal. See Pa.R.A.P. 2572(a)(2); see also Pa.R.A.P. 2591(a) (“On remand
    of the record the court … below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment
    or other order of the appellate court ….”). A remand of a record is merely a
    ministerial act, which in and of itself does not reflect a legal decision. In
    contrast, we “remand” an appeal with instructions for the trial court to take
    some specified action. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 706 (“An appellate court may
    affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for
    review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate
    order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
    circumstances.”). This type of remand represents a legal decision entered by
    the Court, and is distinct from a decision to affirm or reverse a trial court
    ruling.
    -5-
    J-S24005-22
    We begin by observing that, on direct appeal, this Court affirmed the