Com. v. Birk, W. ( 2015 )
[…] entry of proof of license) and issue 16 (PennDOT failure to confirm
    suspension after inquiry), Appellant challenges the notice he received from
    PennDOT. Appellant references numerous letters he received from PennDOT
    from November 15, 2013 through February 12, 2015. Appellant’s Brief at
    12-14.6      He maintains the letters initially required a medical and vision
    ____________________________________________
    5
    An individual convicted of driving while operating privilege is suspended is
    subject to a mandatory $200.00 fine. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a) (“Except as
    provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any
    highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a
    suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before
    the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and
    shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.”).
    6
    Appellant did not attach the letters to the brief and they are not contained
    in the certified record. He attached a copy of his driver’s license to his
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -7-
    J-S30039-15