Com. v. Samuels, D. ( 2019 )
[…] without first determining his ability to pay. Appellant's brief at 22-23. The
    trial court and Commonwealth concede that no such finding was made, and
    request that we remand so that the fine can be downwardly modified.
    Commonwealth's brief at 6, Trial Court Opinion, 11/5/18, at 20.
    The trial court may impose a fine in addition to a defendant's other
    sentence when "the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to
    deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant." 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9726(b)(2). However, "[t]he court shall not sentence a defendant
    to pay a fine unless it appears of record that     .   .   .   the defendant is or will be
    able to pay the fine." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c)(1); Commonwealth v. Thomas,
    
    879 A.2d 246
    , 264 (Pa.Super. 2005). Imposition of a fine is not precluded
    merely because the defendant cannot pay the fine immediately or because he
    -6-
    J -S12012-19
    cannot do so without difficulty. Commonwealth v.