In the Int. of: C.R., Appeal of: A.C.-R. ( 2022 )
[…] In the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County
    Juvenile Division at No: CP-51-AP-0000473-2019
    BEFORE: BOWES, STABILE, and McLAUGHLIN, JJ.
    DISSENTING MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.:               FILED AUGUST 8, 2022
    The Majority engages in a thorough and erudite analysis of the record
    and applicable law. Unfortunately, the Majority’s analysis rests on its own
    thorough assessment of the facts, a task the trial court should have
    undertaken but did not. For that reason, I would reverse and remand for
    further proceedings.
    Section 2513(d) of the Domestic Relations Code provides that after a
    hearing, “the trial court shall make a finding relative to the pertinent
    provisions of section 2511 (relating to grounds for involuntary termination)
    and upon such finding may enter a decree of termination of parental rights.”
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2513(d). In my view, the trial court did not make a sufficient
    finding in this case. In the decrees on appeal, the trial court stated only that
    -2-
    J-A11022-22
    “Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that there is a