Borichewski, J. v. Borichewski, M. ( 2022 )
[…] Father doing so, the trial court was “satisfied that Father is in substantial
    - 31 -
    J-A16034-22
    compliance with providing verification of the monthly premiums such that the
    Order can be finalized.” Memorandum and Order, 10/11/21, at 4.
    On appeal, Mother asserts that this procedure deprived her of the
    opportunity to challenge Father’s unauthenticated proof for the increased
    health insurance. Father counters that the trial court’s procedure follows the
    expedited procedures for the admission of hearsay evidence at support
    proceedings under 23 Pa.C.S. § 4342, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.--The Supreme Court shall by general rule
    provide for expedited procedures for the determination of
    paternity and the determination and enforcement of support. The
    procedures shall include an office conference; a conference
    summary to the court by the hearing officer; an opportunity for
    the court to enter an order without hearing the parties; and an
    opportunity for the parties to demand a full hearing by the court.
    (b) Alternate procedure.--The Supreme Court shall also
    provide an alternate expedited procedure which may be adopted
    by local rule of the courts of common pleas. The procedure shall
    include an office conference; an evidentiary hearing before a
    hearing officer who shall be an attorney; a transcript of the
    testimony; a report and recommendation to the court by the
    hearing officer; and an opportunity for the filing of exceptions with
    and argument before the court.
    ***
    (f) Hearsay exception.--For proceedings pursuant to this
    section, a verified petition, affidavit or document and a document
    incorporated by reference in any of them which would not be
    excluded under the hearsay rule if given in person is admissible in
    evidence if given under oath by a party or witness.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4342.
    Father also cites Pa.R.C.P. 1910.29, which governs evidence in support
    matters. Rule 1910.29 provides, in pertinent part:
    - 32 -
    J-A16034-22
    (a) Record Hearing. Except as provided in this rule, the
    Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence shall be followed in all record
    hearings conducted in an action for support. A verified petition,
    affidavit or document, and any document incorporated by
    reference therein which would not be excluded under the hearsay
    rule if given in person shall be admitted into evidence if (1) at
    least 20 days’ written notice of the intention to offer them into
    evidence was given to the adverse party accompanied by a copy
    of each document to be offered; (2) the other party does not